Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Active Release Technique

Sounds dirty doesn't it? It's not. It's a soft tissue manipulation somewhat like a deep massage. You can check out the details here. Let me just say, I had amazing results with it a few years ago with a terrible shoulder mobility issue I was having. At night my arms would go numb and it was super uncomfortable when I did bench presses. It sucked! Really sucked!! So I went to a chiropractor who was ART certified and no shit, after 1 visit my symptoms were 80% better. I was amazed. One more visit was all it took to get me back to normal.

Now I get to see what ART can do for plantar fasciitis. I've been bothered by it in my left foot for a few months now and it's not much fun. I dealt with a similar issue in my other foot a few years back and it took a year and a half before it went away. I didn't seek treatment then or wear a splint at night and I kept aggravating it while I was kickboxing, but a year and a half... Come on! So this time I'm taking measures to combat it. I've been wearing a foot splint at night for a month or so and it lessens the pain when I get up in the morning. But it still hurts like hell after I walk the dog or stand on it for an extended length of time. So now it's time to see if ART can do for me now what it did for me then. My appointment is Thursday.


  1. Love the pics! You look good now, honestly. Of course, I'm a woman, and my goal is not to have the kind of muscles you do! lol
    I have plantar fasciitis in my right foot, so I know what it's like. Although, I probably cried over it a lot more than you! lol
    It did take nearly 18 months for mine to finally heal, and that was with trying to stay off of it, and stretching my calves (no boot though). Pain pills do nothing. Good luck with it.

  2. Yeah, maybe I have my sights set too high, but I'm hoping for great results tomorrow.

  3. I should clarify. Maybe I'm expecting too much from the ART appointment, not the getting ripped thing. That's gonna happen. I was almost there a few years ago and I'm bound and determined (that's a weird saying) to get there this time

  4. Hey, thanks for the comment on my rack, always appreciated. ;)